PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: January 2021

Galerie Fratello is concerned about the protection of personal data. It implements a process of continuous improvement of its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the ePrivacy Directive, as well as with the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 known as Informatique et Libertés to ensure the best level of protection for your personal data.
For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the National Commission for Computing and Liberties www.cnil.fr.

Who is responsible for processing my personal data?

The data controller is the company that defines for what purpose and how your personal data is used.
Personal data collected on the site is processed by Galerie Fratello.

The Fratello Gallery uses your personal data mainly for the following purposes:

  • Order management and customer relations

    We need the information that concerns you for the management of your orders and the consequences thereof (for example deliveries, invoices, accounting and in particular the management of customer accounts, monitoring of customer relations such as conducting satisfaction surveys, managing complaints and after-sales service, selecting customers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests.

  • Payment for your orders or subscriptions

    When you pay on our sites, your payments are secure. Galerie Fratello does not collect your payment data but only a payment identifier and part of the numbers from your bank card to allow you to recognize the card that was used for the last payment.

    • Pay on purchase
      When you pay for an order, the data relating to the card used for payment are kept for the time necessary for the transaction and then for a period of 15 months from the date of payment in order to guarantee proof of the transaction.

    • Registering your bank card for your next purchases
      If you have accepted the registration of your bank card to facilitate your next purchases, your card is recorded in your account and kept for this use for the duration of the validity of the bank card, unless you decide to delete this data. You can delete the data relating to your bank card at any time by going to your account - “my personal information” section, “my means of payment” tab or by notifying us.

  • The personalization of our services and the messages we send you

    Your data allows us to improve and personalize the services we offer you and the communications we send you. For example: we can send you personalized emails based on the products you have viewed on our site or your purchases. While browsing our site, we can also recommend products similar to those you have already purchased or viewed and which correspond to your areas of interest.

  • Fight against fraud

    Personal data collected on the site is also processed in order to secure payments and deliveries and thus to ensure optimal quality of service. Galerie Fratello determines the level of fraud risk associated with each order through human analysis.
    The Galerie Fratello may, depending on the results of the control carried out on the orders, take security measures, in particular requesting additional supporting documents or proposing an alternative delivery method. These measures will have the effect of suspending the execution of the order or, if the result of the analysis does not guarantee the security of the order, of canceling it. Fraudulent use of a means of payment or delivery fraud will result in the registration of data relating to the order in the alert file of the Fratello Gallery, which may, in future orders, lead to the Galerie Fratello to carry out additional checks. You can present your observations to our fraud departments at any time (see "contact" section).

  • The security of our site

    We collect certain browsing data to allow us to ensure the security of our services and to detect, avoid or trace any malicious attempt or computer intrusion or any violation of the terms of use of our Services.

  • Customer knowledge and the statistics and performance of our site

    We may use data to better understand our customers or for statistical purposes to analyze our site activity and improve the services we offer. We analyze customer journeys, perform audience measurements, for example we measure the number of page views, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return.

What personal data is collected about me?

What data?

We collect and process in particular your name, first name, address, email address, password, telephone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, order history, preferences and interests, products consulted, incidents of deliveries, complaints.
The mandatory nature of the data is indicated to you during collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site, other information may be transmitted by partners.

When?

We collect the information you provide us with, in particular when:

  • you create your customer account on our site

  • you place an order on our site

  • you browse our site and view products

  • you participate in a game or a contest

  • you contact our Customer Service

  • you write a review or leave a review on our products or our store

  • when you respond to a satisfaction survey

  • you view our advertisements